It’s here! Sing Out Loud Festival releases lineup

0
651

By CONTRIBUTED
St. Augustine will host over 150 local and national musicians during The Sing Out Loud Festival from Aug. 25 through Sept. 11.

The festival will feature 28 concerts at 10 different venues. All events are free and open to the public, making the Sing Out Loud Festival the largest free music festival ever held in St. Johns County.

THE SCHEDULE

Friday, Aug. 26 — Sing Out Loud Festival Kickoff!

St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Reggae Showcase

Time: Doors 4 p.m. | Show 4:15 p.m.
Who’s playing: The Original Wailers, Soulo & tha Beat, I-Vibes, Night Nurse and DJ Raggamuffin
Colonial Quarter Local Music Showcase

Time: Doors 5 p.m. | Show 5 p.m.
Who’s playing: Emma Moseley Band, The Firewater Tent Revival, Brent Byrd, The Grapes of Roth and Sky Harris
Planet Sarbez Official After Party

Time: Doors 10 p.m. | Show 10:30 p.m.
Who’s playing: Kid You Not, Mustard, Ema & The Old Kings, Joey Caneva and Tom McKelvey
Saturday, Aug. 27

Colonial Quarter Lincolnville Porch Fest Showcase

Time: Doors noon | Show 12:30 p.m.
Who’s playing: The Rivernecks, Chelsea Saddler, Amy Hendrickson, Ghost Tropic, Early Disclaimers, Kenny & the Jets, Sandfleas, Teresa Rose, 86 Hope, No PDA and Jeremy Rogers
Downtown Plaza Gazebo Local Music Showcase

Time: Noon
Who’s playing: Lonesome Bert & The Skinny Lizards, Ancient City Slickers, Aslyn & The Naysayers, Katherine Archer, Michael Jordan, Todd & Molly, Colton McKenna and Grant Paxton Band
Planet Sarbez Flagler College Night and Narrow Magazine Showcase

Time: Doors 5 p.m. | Show 5:15 p.m.
Who’s playing: Brown Palace, Tommy ILL Rhythm, Bite Marks, Burnt Hair, Virgin Flower, Severed + Said, Beau Crum, Chuck Mental, Sis Scum, I Came From Earth and Zach Slaughterbeck
Wednesday, Aug. 31

Ann O’Malley’s Local Showcase

Time: 8 p.m.
Who’s playing: Danny Burns and Aine O’Doherty
Planet Sarbez Official After Party

Time: 10 p.m.
Who’s playing: Observatory, The WillowWacks, Light Elixir, Yawning Fox and Brittani Mueller
Friday, Sept. 2

St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard BBQ

Time: Doors: 4 p.m. | Show: 4:30 p.m.
Who’s playing: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, The Pauses, Waylon Thornton & The Heavy Hands, Robbie Dammit & The Broken Strings and The Wobbly Toms
Colonial Quarter Local Music Showcase

Time: 5 p.m.
Who’s playing: Billy Buchanan, Lovechunk, Ramona Quimby, The Young Step and Sea Floor Explosives
Limelight Theatre Local Honey Storytellers Showcase

Time: 5 p.m.
Who’s playing: Amy Hendrickson
MoreAviles Street Jam at Plum Gallery

Time: 5 p.m.
Who’s playing: Jim & Patty Springfield and Timberwood
Café Alcazar at the Lightner Museum

Time: 5 p.m.
Who’s playing: Sam Pacetti
Ann O’Malley’s Local Showcase

Time: 8 p.m.
Who’s playing: Salt Driven Ride and Rob Peck
Nobby’s Official After Party

Time: Doors 10 p.m. | Show: 10:30 p.m.
Who’s playing: Constant Swimmer, Remedy Tree, Brandon O’Hara and Brent McGuffin
Saturday, Sept. 3

Colonial Quarter Stetson Kennedy Showcase

Time: Doors noon | Show 12:30 p.m.
Who’s playing: John Moreland, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Dan Andriano, This Frontier Needs Heroes, Paul Garfinkel, The Dewars, Uncle Marty and Gileah Taylor
Downtown Plaza Gazebo Stetson Kennedy Showcase

Time: Noon
Who’s playing: The Driftwoods, Channing & Quinn, I Like Dandelions, The Skinny, Ancient City Poets, Skin & Bonz and Friends and The Dunehoppers
Aviles Street Jam at Plum Gallery

Time: Noon
Who’s playing: Mario Luis, Victoria Romero with Donnie Brazile
Planet Sarbez Narrow Magazine Showcase

Time: Doors 5 p.m. | Show 5:15 p.m.
Who’s playing: Cosmic Groove, Lucifer Sam, Pull The Ripcord, Mock Toxins, Bubba Spliffs, Mental Patients, Moyamoya and Christian Powers
Limelight Theatre Comedy Out Loud Showcase

Time: 6 p.m.
Performance lineup to be announced
Ann O’Malley’s Local Showcase

Time: 8 p.m.
Who’s playing: Fond Kiser and Smokin’ Joe
Friday, Sept. 9

St. Augustine Amphitheatre Main Showcase

Time: Doors 4 p.m. | Show 4:20 p.m.
Who’s playing: Brandi Carlile, Indigo Girls, Booker T. Jones, The Travelin’ McCourys and Greg Holden
Nobby’s “That’s What She Said” All-Female Showcase

Time: Doors 10 p.m. | Show 10:30 p.m.
Who’s playing: Kim Brown, Alex Marie, Christina Wagner and Evans Sisters
Saturday, Sept. 10

Colonial Quarter Gamble Rogers Fest Showcase

Time: Doors noon | Show 12:30 p.m.
Who’s playing: Bob Patterson, Linser & Lowe, Jamie DeFrates & Susan Brown, Hogtown Creek, Collapsible B, The Gatorbone Trio, Michael Jordan and Dewey Via
Downtown Plaza Gazebo Gamble Rogers Fest Showcase

Time: Noon
Who’s playing: Complicated Animals, The Rubies, Lori & Jonny Pellicer, Jon Bailey, Nicholas Roberts, Keith Welsh, Joe Rocco and Davis Loose
Nobby’s Narrow Magazine Showcase

Time: Doors 8 p.m. | Show 8:30 p.m.
Who’s playing: Rip Junior, Scholars Word, Big Logic and the Truth Serum, Alex Peramas, Aaron Sherman and Devin Johnson
Sunday, Sept. 11 — Sing Out Loud Festival Finale

St. Augustine Amphitheatre Backyard Bourbon & BBQ Block Party, hosted by St. Augustine Distillery

Time: Doors noon | Show 1 p.m.
Who’s playing: Rhett Miller, Adam Hood, Big Shoals, Jackie Stranger, Christina Wagner, Wild Shiners, Katie Grace Helow, Shea Birney and Gileah Taylor